Curatorial Programme
Curatorial Programme

Huidige adviseurs

Charl Landvreugd
(head of Research and Curatorial Practice at Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam)

Patricia Kaersenhout
(artist)

Antoine Deul

Rosa te Velde
(researcher)

Quinsy Gario
(poet and artist)

Daria Bukovic
(artist)

Georgia Sagri
(artist)

Karima Boudou
(art historian and curator)

Renee Akitelek Mboya
(curator)

Saskia Bos
(director of de Appel 1984–2006)

Sonsbeek Curatorial Team (Bonaventure Bejeng Soh Ndikung, Maal Alhaag, Zippora Elders, Aude
Christel Mgba, Vincent van Velsen)

Lex ter Braak
(artist)

Meta Knol
(director Lakenhal, programme director of Leiden European City of Science)

Moosje Goosen
(writer, critic, researcher)

Willem de Rooij
(artist)

Fadwa Naamna
(CP 2016-2017 alumnus)

Britte Sloothaak
(curator Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam)

Hicham Khalidi
(director of Jan van Eyck Academy)

Sepake Angiama
(curator and educator)

Wayne Modest
(head of the Research Center of Material Culture)

Manthia Diawara
(writer, filmmaker, cultural theorist, scholar, and art historian)

Jennifer Tee
(artist)

Voormalige adviseurs:

Tony Cokes
(artist and professor) 

Vivian Ziherl
(founder, Frontier Imaginaries and
independent curator) 

Imara Limon
(curator, Amsterdam Museum and advisor,
Black Archives) 

Geir Haraldseth
(director, Rogaland Kunstsenter, Norway) 

Saskia Bos
(former director, De Appel, and founder
of the Curatorial Programme) 

Miriam Wistreich
(Independent curator and CP 17/18) 

Emily Pethick
(director, Rijksakademie, former
artistic director, The Showroom, London) 

Kate Strain
(Artistic Director of Grazer Kunstverein) 

Prem Krishnamurthy
(curator and designer, director of K, Berlin) 

Anselm Franke
(Head of Visual Arts and Film, HKW, Berlin ) 

Biljana Ciric
(What Should/Could Curating Do?, Belgrade) 

Julia Morandeira Arrizabalaga
(Founder of “La escuelita”
at CA2M in Madrid) 

Jan Verwoert
(writer, critic and curator) 

Grégory Castéra
(COUNCIL) 

Christine Sun Kim
(artist) 

Sepake Angiama
(educator and curator) 

Henk Slager
(head of MaHKU Utrecht Graduate
School of Visual Art and Design)

Nat Muller
(curator and critic) 

Renzo Maartens
(artist) 

Clare Butcher
(curator and art educator) 

Marcus Verhagen
(writer and critic) 

Aaron Schuster
(professor and critic) 

Sarah Demeuse
(curator and writer) 

Anthony Huberman
(Director and Chief Curator
of CCA Watts Institute) 

Inke Arns
(curator) 

Zoe Beloff
(artist) 

Keren Cytter
(visual artist and writer) 

Natasha Ginwala
(curator, researcher and writer) 

Leah Gordon
(author) 

Xenia Kalpaktsoglou
(curator) 

Prem Krishnamurthy
(curator and editor) 

Raimundas Malasauskas
(author) 

Paul O’Neill
(curator, writer, artist) 

Marina Abramovic
(artist) 

Floris Alkemade
(architect) 

Carolyn Christov Bakargiev
(curator, writer, art historian) 

Mieke Bal
(scholar) 

Carlos Basualdo
(curator) 

Frederique Bergholz
(co-founder and curator If I can’t dance
I don’t want to be part of your revolution) 

Liesbeth Bik
(visual artist) 

Claire Bishop
(art historian, critic, author) 

 Jeroen Boomgaard
(art historian, art critic)

Thomas Boutoux
(curator, writer, publisher) 

Marie de Brugerolle
(art historian, curator,
artist and dramatist) 

Dan Cameron
(curator) 

Paul Chan
(visual artist) 

Deborah Cherry
(scholar) 

Binna Choi
(director Casco) 

Ade Darmawan
(artist, curator) 

Ann Demeester
(director Frans Hals Museum,
De Hallen Haarlem) 

Charles Esche
(director Van Abbemuseum, curator) 

James Elkins
(art critic) 

Hendrik Folkerts
(curator Documenta 14) 

Alex Farquharson
(curator) 

Annie Fletcher
(curator Van Abbemuseum) 

Elena Filipovic
(director Kunsthalle Basel) 

Nina Folkersma
(curator, art critic) 

Anselm Franke
(curator, critic) 

Tom van Gestel
(director SKOR, curator, advisor) 

Teresa Gleadowe
(curator, writer) 

Ann Goldstein
(curator, former director Stedelijk Museum) 

Nicoline van Harskamp
(artist) 

Pablo Helguera
(artist, performer, author, Director of
Adult and Academic Programs at the Museum of Modern Art) 

Paulo Herkenhoff
(curator, critic) 

Eva Meyer-Hermann
(curator, writer) 

Maria Hlavajova
(founder and artistic director of
BAK, Utrecht) 

Jens Hoffmann
(writer, curator) 

Christian Jankowski
(artist) 

Xander Karskens
(director Cobra Museum) 

Adam Kleinman
(writer) 

Kasper König
(curator) 

Maxine Kopsa(director Kunstverein) 

Mark Kremer
(curator) 

Lars Bang Larsen
(art historian, curator, writer) 

Sven Lütticken
(writer, scholar) 

Raimundas Malasauskas
(curator, writer) 

Chus Martínez
(head of the Institute of Art,
FHNW Academy) 

Marga van Mechelen
(scholar, writer) 

Edi Muka
(art critic, curator) 

Ieva Misevičiūtė
(visual artist) 

Gerardo Mosquera
(curator) 

Paul O’Neill(curator, writer) 

Peggy Phelan
(scholar) 

Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen
(curator Stedelijk Museum) 

Hans Ulrich Obrist
(curator, critic, art historian) 

Donald Preziosi
(art historian) 

Edi Rama
(politician, artist, writer,
and Prime Minister of Albania) 

Dieter Roelstraete
(writer, curator Documenta 14) 

Martha Rosler
(visual artist) 

Beatrix Ruf
(director Stedelijk Museum) 

Nicolaus Schafhausen
(artistic director Kunsthalle Wien) 

Margriet Schavemaker
(art historian, head of collections
and research Stedelijk Museum) 

Aaron Schuster
(scholar) 

Basak Senova
(art curator, writer and designer) 

Simon Sheikh
(curator, writer) 

Seth Siegelaub
(curator, collector, writer) 

Henk Slager
(dean MaHKU, Utrecht, co-director
Guangzhou Triennial 2015) 

Valerie Smith
(scholar) 

Lisette Smits
(independent researcher, curator) 

Hito Steyerl
(artist) 

Anna Tilroe
(scholar, critic) 

Jalal Touffic
(artist, filmmaker, author) 

Ulay
(visual artist) 

Alexis Vaillant
(curator) 

Jan Verwoert
(writer) 

Barbara Visser
(visual artist) 

Florian Waldvogel
(director Kunstverein Hamburg) 

Huib Haye van der Werf
(curator, advisor) 

Rein Wolfs
(director Kunsthalle Friedericinum
Kassel, art historian, curator) 

Tirdad Zolgadr
(curator, writer) 

Nathalie Zonnenberg
(art historian, curator)

and more.