Curatorial Programme
Curatorial Programme

Current advisors

Amal Alhaag
(curator, cultural programmer, radio host, curatorial team Sonsbeek 20-24)

Antoine Deul
(co-founder Black Renaissance)

Aude Christel Mgba
(CP alumnus 2018-2019, curatorial team Sonsbeek 20-24) 

Beatrix Ruf
(curator)

Bonaventure Bejeng Soh Ndikung 
(founder SAVVY Berlin, director Sonsbeek 20-24)

Britte Sloothaak
(curator at Stedelijk Museum Amsterdamm)

Charl Landvreugd
(artist, Head of Research and Curatorial Practice at Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam)

Daria Bukvić
(artist)

Fadwa Naamna
(CP 2016-2017 alumnus and guest curator of Gemeentelijke Aankopen 2020 at Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam)

Georgia Sagri
(artist, professor Athens School of Fine Arts)

Hicham Khalidi
(director of Jan van Eyck Academy)

Jennifer Tee
(artist)


Jo-Lene Ong
(curator, CP alumnus 2017-2018 and fellow 2018-2019)

Lex ter Braak
(artist)

Moosje Goosen
(writer, critic, researcher)

Manthia Diawara
(writer, filmmaker, cultural theorist, scholar, and art historian)

Nikolay Alutin 
(curator, CP alumnus 2018-2019 and fellow 2019-2020)

Patricia Kaersenhout
(artist and co-founder Black Renaissance)

Quinsy Gario* 
(poet and artist)

Rosa te Velde
(researcher)

Saskia Bos
(director of de Appel 1984–2006)

Vincent van Velsen*
(curator, critic, curatorial team Sonsbeek 20-24)

Wayne Modest
(head of the Research Center for Material Culture, Professor of Material Cultural and Critical Heritage Studies at Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam)

Willem de Rooij
(artist, Professor Städelschule, Frankfurt)

Zippora Elders
(director Kunstfort bij Vijfhuizen, curatorial team Sonsbeek 20-24)

* CP mentorship by these members of the Board of de Appel has been unanimously approved by said Board.

Former advisors:

Tony Cokes
(artist and professor) 

Vivian Ziherl
(founder, Frontier Imaginaries and
independent curator) 

Imara Limon
(curator, Amsterdam Museum and advisor, Black Archives) 

Geir Haraldseth
(director, Rogaland Kunstsenter, Norway) 

Saskia Bos
(former director, De Appel, and founder
of the Curatorial Programme) 

Miriam Wistreich
(Independent curator and CP 17/18) 

Emily Pethick
(director, Rijksakademie, former
artistic director, The Showroom, London) 

Kate Strain
(Artistic Director of Grazer Kunstverein) 

Prem Krishnamurthy
(curator and designer, director of K, Berlin) 

Anselm Franke
(Head of Visual Arts and Film, HKW, Berlin ) 

Biljana Ciric
(What Should/Could Curating Do?, Belgrade) 

Julia Morandeira Arrizabalaga
(Founder of “La escuelita”
at CA2M in Madrid) 

Jan Verwoert
(writer, critic and curator) 

Grégory Castéra
(COUNCIL) 

Christine Sun Kim
(artist) 

Yasmil Raymond
(curator)

Nomaduma Rosa Masilela
(artist, curator and writer)

Pierre Bal-Blanc
(artist)

Darby English
(art historian)

Patricia Kaersenhout
(artist and co-founder Black Renaissance)

Jason Dodge
(artist)

Sepake Angiama
(educator and curator) 

Henk Slager
(head of MaHKU Utrecht Graduate
School of Visual Art and Design)

Nat Muller
(curator and critic) 

Renzo Martens
(artist) 

Clare Butcher
(curator and art educator) 

Marcus Verhagen
(writer and critic) 

Aaron Schuster
(professor and critic) 

Sarah Demeuse
(curator and writer) 

Anthony Huberman
(Director and Chief Curator
of CCA Watts Institute) 

Inke Arns
(curator) 

Zoe Beloff
(artist) 

Keren Cytter
(visual artist and writer) 

Natasha Ginwala
(curator, researcher and writer) 

Leah Gordon
(author) 

Xenia Kalpaktsoglou
(curator) 

Prem Krishnamurthy
(curator and editor) 

Raimundas Malasauskas
(author) 

Paul O’Neill
(curator, writer, artist) 

Marina Abramovic
(artist) 

Floris Alkemade
(architect) 

Carolyn Christov Bakargiev
(curator, writer, art historian) 

Mieke Bal
(scholar) 

Carlos Basualdo
(curator) 

Frederique Bergholz
(co-founder and curator If I can’t dance
I don’t want to be part of your revolution) 

Liesbeth Bik
(visual artist) 

Claire Bishop
(art historian, critic, author) 

 Jeroen Boomgaard
(art historian, art critic)

Thomas Boutoux
(curator, writer, publisher) 

Marie de Brugerolle
(art historian, curator,
artist and dramatist) 

Dan Cameron
(curator) 

Paul Chan
(visual artist) 

Deborah Cherry
(scholar) 

Binna Choi
(director Casco) 

Ade Darmawan
(artist, curator) 

Ann Demeester
(director Frans Hals Museum,
De Hallen Haarlem) 

Charles Esche
(director Van Abbemuseum, curator) 

James Elkins
(art critic) 

Hendrik Folkerts
(curator Documenta 14) 

Alex Farquharson
(curator) 

Annie Fletcher
(curator Van Abbemuseum) 

Elena Filipovic
(director Kunsthalle Basel) 

Nina Folkersma
(curator, art critic) 

Anselm Franke
(curator, critic) 

Tom van Gestel
(director SKOR, curator, advisor) 

Teresa Gleadowe
(curator, writer) 

Ann Goldstein
(curator, former director Stedelijk Museum) 

Nicoline van Harskamp
(artist) 

Pablo Helguera
(artist, performer, author, Director of
Adult and Academic Programs at the Museum of Modern Art) 

Paulo Herkenhoff
(curator, critic) 

Eva Meyer-Hermann
(curator, writer) 

Maria Hlavajova
(founder and artistic director of
BAK, Utrecht) 

Jens Hoffmann
(writer, curator) 

Christian Jankowski
(artist) 

Xander Karskens
(director Cobra Museum) 

Adam Kleinman
(writer) 

Kasper König
(curator) 

Maxine Kopsa(director Kunstverein) 

Mark Kremer
(curator) 

Lars Bang Larsen
(art historian, curator, writer) 

Sven Lütticken
(writer, scholar) 

Raimundas Malasauskas
(curator, writer) 

Chus Martínez
(head of the Institute of Art,
FHNW Academy) 

Marga van Mechelen
(scholar, writer) 

Edi Muka
(art critic, curator) 

Ieva Misevičiūtė
(visual artist) 

Gerardo Mosquera
(curator) 

Paul O’Neill
(curator, writer) 

Peggy Phelan
(scholar) 

Martijn van Nieuwenhuyzen
(curator Stedelijk Museum) 

Hans Ulrich Obrist
(curator, critic, art historian) 

Donald Preziosi
(art historian) 

Edi Rama
(politician, artist, writer,
and Prime Minister of Albania) 

Dieter Roelstraete
(writer, curator Documenta 14) 

Martha Rosler
(visual artist) 

Beatrix Ruf
(director Stedelijk Museum) 

Nicolaus Schafhausen
(artistic director Kunsthalle Wien) 

Margriet Schavemaker
(art historian, head of collections
and research Stedelijk Museum) 

Aaron Schuster
(scholar) 

Basak Senova
(art curator, writer and designer) 

Simon Sheikh
(curator, writer) 

Seth Siegelaub
(curator, collector, writer) 

Valerie Smith
(scholar) 

Lisette Smits
(independent researcher, curator) 

Hito Steyerl
(artist) 

Anna Tilroe
(scholar, critic) 

Jalal Touffic
(artist, filmmaker, author) 

Ulay
(visual artist) 

Alexis Vaillant
(curator) 

Jan Verwoert
(writer) 

Barbara Visser
(visual artist) 

Florian Waldvogel
(director Kunstverein Hamburg) 

Huib Haye van der Werf
(curator, advisor) 

Rein Wolfs
(director Kunsthalle Friedericinum
Kassel, art historian, curator) 

Tirdad Zolgadr
(curator, writer) 

Nathalie Zonnenberg
(art historian, curator)

and more.